Committees

AUDIT EXIT COMMITTEE

The Audit Exit Committee shall review audit exit information for Retirement, Insurance, and Association issues prior to the auditor’s report at the board meetings.

Members

President, Chair, 1st Vice President and Treasurer

Chair: Bridget Hanna - Ascension
Member: Robin Hooter - Rapides
Member: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis                                 
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

BY-LAWS COMMITTEE

The By-Laws Committee shall make sure that all proposed amendments to the By-laws of the Louisiana Clerks of Court Association are submitted in writing and shall review proposed amendments prior to the submission to the General Membership.  The Committee should make certain that all proposed amendments are presented on the first (1st) day of the conference and voted on the last day of the conference.  In the case of a one (1) day meeting, the proposed amendments should be presented at the beginning of the meeting and voted on at the end of the meeting.


Members

Parliamentarian, Chair (Three (3) members to be appointed by the Parliamentarian prior to the first Board of Directors meeting after the election of Parliamentarian.)

Chair: Annette Fontana - Lafourche
Member: Melissa Henry - St. Tammany
Member: Amy Patin - Iberville
Member:  Rick Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis 
                       
President: Bridget Hanna - Ascension
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

CERTIFICATION COMMITTEE

The committee is responsible for governing the certification program that was established to formalize and recognize the professional standards of Clerks of Court in the state.  

Chair:  Kim Turlich-Vaughan - Plaquemines
Member: Robin Hooter - Rapides
Member: Brian Flynn - Claiborne
Member:  Annette Fontana - Lafourche
Member: Billie Tripp - Clerks' Institute
                   
President: Bridget Hanna - Ascension
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

CIVIL LAW COMMITTEE

Review laws and procedures pertaining to Civil records and make recommendations for amendments to laws and procedures.  

Chair: Annette Fontana - Lafourche
Member:   Brian Lestage - Beauregard
Member: Mike Spence - Caddo
Member: Holli Vining - Webster
                   
President: Bridget Hanna - Ascension
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

CONFERENCE HOST COMMITTEE

The Conference Host Committee shall host the Louisiana Clerks of Court Conference in a forum that promotes fellowship, education, professionalism and fun.

Host:  Lynn Jones - Calcasieu

President: Bridget Hanna - Ascension
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

CRIMINAL RECORDS COMMITTEE

Review laws and procedures pertaining to Criminal records and make recommendations for amendments to laws and procedures, and serve as liaison to the Supreme Court

Chair:  David Dart - East Feliciana
Member: Annette Fontana - Lafourche
Member: Doug Welborn/Elisa Stephens - East Baton Rouge
Member: Arthur Morrell - Orleans Criminal
Member:  Mike Spence/Diang Doughty -  Caddo
Member:  Stewart Hughes - West Feliciana
                   
President: Bridget Hanna - Ascension
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

 

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

The training programs for the clerks and the deputies.  The programs should be directed toward improvement of our knowledge of the laws, the operations of the Clerks’ offices and the services we provide.  The Education Committee shall also serve as members of the clerks of court certification program committee as provided in R.S. 13:782(J).

Chair: Kim Turlich-Vaughan - Plaquemines
Member: Annette Fontana - Lafourche
Member: Connie Desselle - Avoyelles
Member: Cherie Lott - Caldwell
Member: Jeff Skidmore - Vernon
Member: Brian Flynn - Claiborne
Member: Robin Hooter - Rapides     
Member: Randy Deshotel - Evangeline 
                                         
President: Bridget Hanna - Ascension
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

Review elections laws and procedures and make recommendations to promote integrity in the election process and ensure accurate and secure elections.  Serve as a liaison with the Secretary of State in communicating and resolving election issues.    
                                          
Chair: Robin Hooter - Rapides
Member: Louis Perret - Lafayette
Member:  Mike Spence/Diane Doughty - Caddo
Member: Arthur Morrell - Orleans Criminal
Member: H. Lynn Jones, II - Calcasieu
Member: Kim Turlich-Vaughan - Plaquemines   
                                            
President: Bridget Hanna - Ascension
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director
 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

The Executive Committee shall carry on the business that needs to be transacted between annual meetings and authorize payment of all debts incurred by the Association.  They shall act as a Budget Committee, Review Board and review the annual budget.  The Executive Committee shall secure an annual audit and send copies of this audit to all members of the Association.  They shall approve programs for the annual conference.  The Executive Committee should promote the spirit of unity, cooperation and professionalism throughout our Association.

President: Bridget Hanna - Ascension
1st Vice President: Robin Hooter - Rapides
2nd Vice President: Randall "Randy" Deshotel - Evangeline
3rd Vice President: Mike Spence - Caddo
Secretary: Kim Turlich-Vaughan - Plaquemines
Treasurer: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis
Historian: Mark Graffeo - West Baton Rouge
Parliamentarian: Annette Fontana - Lafourche
 

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE

The Legislative Committee shall be responsible for reviewing all legislation which may affect the offices of the Louisiana Clerks of Court.  They shall propose legislation, as approved by the Clerks Association, as may be deemed appropriate to benefit the aims and goals of the Association, and they should work toward the prevention of passage of legislation which would be detrimental to the Clerks.  They shall attend scheduled legislative session meetings in Baton Rouge and elsewhere, and at times, they may be authorized by the Association to make immediate decisions if there is no time to contact the entire body of clerks.  The Committee should attempt to contact the President of the Association.

Chair: Robin Hooter - Rapides
Member: H. Lynn Jones, II - Calcasieu
Member: Randall "Randy" Deshotel - Evangeline
Member: David Dart - East Feliciana
Member: Jon Gegenheimer - Jefferson
Member: Mark Graffeo - West Baton Rouge
Member: Arthur Morrell - Orleans Criminal
Member: Louis Perret - Lafayette
Member: Annette Fontana - Lafourche
Member: J. Douglas "Doug" Welborn - East Baton Rouge
Member:  Randy Briggs - Grant
Member:  Andy Anders - Concordia
                       

President: Bridget Hanna - Ascension
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director
 

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

The Nominating Committee shall research and finalize the slate of officers and members for the next business year for the Association, the Insurance and the Retirement boards.

MEMBERS: The Chairman of the Nominating Committee shall be the First Vice-President and the other nine (9) members shall be named by the President if the district does not submit a name in writing to the President sixty (60) days prior to the annual conference.

1st Vice- President: Robin Hooter - Rapides
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

RECORDATION COMMITTEE

Review laws and procedures pertaining to Recordation and make recommendations for amendments to laws and procedures.

Chair: Randall "Randy" Deshotel - Evangeline
Member:   Rick Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis
Member: Dodi Eubanks - Union
Member: Robin Hooter - Rapides
Member:  Melissa Henry - St. Tammany

President: Bridget Hanna - Ascension
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

RETIRED CLERKS COMMITTEE

The Retired Clerks Committee shall be responsible for distributing information to retired clerks.  They shall invite and encourage all retired clerks to attend the annual convention.

Retired Clerk Chair: Kay Bolding - Retired Clerk West Carroll
Retired Clerk Member: Lawrence "Bud" Bergeron - Retired Clerk Assumption
Retired Clerk Member: John Dahmer - Retired Clerk Tangipahoa
Retired Clerk Member: Carlton Duhon - Retired Clerk Jefferson Davis
Retired Clerk Member: Ann Ardoin - Retired Clerk Lafayette
Retired Clerk Member: Dorothy "Dot" Lundin - Retired Clerk Plaquemines

President: Bridget Hanna - Ascension
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director
 

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

The Scholarship Committee shall promote and encourage higher education.  They shall be responsible for determining eligibility for scholarships and making annual scholarship awards.

Chair: Randall "Randy" Deshotel - Evangeline
Member: Diane Meaux Broussard - Vermilion                      
Member: Amy Patin - Iberville
Member: David Stamey - Natchitoches
Member: Melissa Henry - St. Tammany
Member:  Kim Turlich-Vaughan - Plaquemines
Member:  Brian Lestage - Beauregard

President: Bridget Hanna - Ascension
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

JUDICIAL COUNCIL (SUPREME COURT)

To make continuous study of the organization of the courts, of the rules, procedures, and practices of the judicial system; to receive and consider suggestions relating to remedies for faults in the administration of justice; to formulate methods for simplifying judicial procedure, expediting the transaction of judicial business, and correcting faults in the administration of justice. To gather judicial statistics from appropriate sources and other court officials of the state and make complete detailed report to the Supreme Court and the board of governors of the LA State Bar Association.

Clerk Representative: David Dart - East Feliciana (2020)

COURT RULES COMMITTEE (SUPREME COURT)

THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that the Legislature of Louisiana hereby establishes a special committee to study court costs imposed in civil, traffic, and criminal matters in the state, parish, and city courts of the state and the uses of such court costs and other fees.

Clerk Representative: Annette Fontana - Lafourche

FAMILY COURT RULES (SUPREME COURT)

THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that the Legislature of Louisiana hereby establishes a special committee to study court costs imposed in civil, traffic, and criminal matters in the state, parish, and city courts of the state and the uses of such court costs and other fees.

Clerk Representative: Annette Fontana - Lafourche

LOUISIANA HISTORICAL RECORDS ADVISORY BOARD

To promote an understanding of the role and the value of historical record and record-keeping; To act in an advisory capacity to State Archives and reviews historical record projects proposed by institutions in the State, in addition to other designated duties

Clerk Representative: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS SUPERVISOR


Clerk Representative: Robin Hooter - Rapides
 

LOUISIANA SENTENCING COMMISSION


Clerk Representative: David Dart - East Feliciana
 

LOUISIANA ACCESS TO JUSTICE COMMISSION


Clerk Representative: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis
 

IGO (International Association of Government Officials)


State Director: Kim Turlich-Vaughan - Plaquemines
 

Domestice Violence Prevention Commission


Clerk Representative: Robin Hooter - Rapides
 

ERIN USER GROUP

To review and then communicate suggested enhancements or best practices to the Secretary of State in order to have the most efficient election system.

Chair: Jeff Skidmore - Vernon - District 7
Member: Melissa Henry - St. Tammany - District 1
Member: Annette Fontana - Lafourche - District 2
Member: H. Lynn Jones, II - Calcasieu - District 3
Member: Diane Doughty - Caddo - District 4
Member: Laura Culpepper - Jackson - District 5
Member: Robin Hooter - Rapides - District 6
Member: Brandon Abadie - East Baton Rouge - District 8
President: Brian Lestage - Beauregard
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director
 

RECORDS PRESERVATION COMMITTEE

To review and develop a “Best Practices Guide” for Clerks’ office to guide members in developing programs for backup and recovery of maintained records.

Chair: Kim Turlich-Vaughan - Plaquemines
Member: Louis Perret/Missy Hebert - Lafayette
Member: H. Lynn Jones, II - Calcasieu
Member:  Jill Sessions - Bossier
Member: Brian Lestage - Beauregard

Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

JUDGE'S LIAISON COMMITTEE (Est. 2014 - Judge Morrison)

Member: Louis Perret - Lafayette (Large)
Member: Brian Lestage - Beauregard (Small)
Member: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis (Small)

President: Bridget Hanna - Ascension (Medium)
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director
 

eUCC/CORA COMMITTEE


Chair: Dodi Eubanks - Union - District 5
Member: Shane LeBlanc - St. James - District 1                      
Member: Cindy Meador - Jefferson - District 2
Member: Susan Racca - Cameron - District 3
Member: Holli Vining - Webster - District 4
Member: Robin Hooter - Rapides - District 6
Member: Jeff Skidmore - Vernon - District 7
Member: Amy Patin - Iberville - District 8

President: Brian Lestage - Beauregard
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

SUPREME COURT SOFTWARE CHANGES COMMITTEE

Chair:  Mark Graffeo - West Baton Rouge (Cott)
Member: Susan Racca - Cameron (Grids)
Member: Mike Spence - Caddo (Software & Services)
Member: H. Lynn Jones, II - Calcasieu (Cott & Other)

President: Bridget Hanna - Ascension
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE

Chair: Mark Graffeo - West Baton Rouge     
Member: Robin Hooter - Rapides
Member: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis

President: Bridget Hanna - Ascension
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director